GDPR & Privacy Policy

PEDALL Privacy Notice 

This notice explains how PEDALL (we) use the personal information that has collected about you. The data controller of this personal information is the New Forest National Park Authority who own and run PEDALL. 

Collection of information 

We collect information about you when you correspond with us or register to attend one of our guided rides or events. In order to take part and for us to provide you with a safe and ability appropriate experience we need to collect personal information about you, which will often include special categories of personal data such accessibility information, as well as mental and physical health information. 

How we will use your information 

The information you provide will be used to process your booking and to provide you with the most appropriate bike, equipment and experience for you and your group’s abilities and needs. Where you provide us with special categories of data, such as accessibility information, you are consenting to us using the information for this limited purpose. 

The lawful basis for our use of your information under the General Data Protection Regulation is Article 6(1)(f) where processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller; in this case our legitimate interests in administering the event in a proper and safe manner. If you are paying for an event, then processing your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you, the data subject, are party (Article 6(1)(b)). Special categories of data (predominantly health data) are being processed under Article (9)(2)(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes 

Your information will be held securely and will not be used for any other purposes. It will not be shared with third parties except in the event of a serious incident where it may be necessary to pass your information to the emergency services and potentially to other bodies such as the Health and Safety Executive or our insurers. 

As part of PEDALL’s Big Lottery Fund agreement, we are required to share information on the project with the Big Lottery Fund, in order for them to better understand the project and analyse the success and take up of their various funded projects, however this is done in an anonymised way, such as providing only numbers of participants, and individuals can’t be identified from any of the shared information. 

After the event we will retain your information for 4 years, in accordance with our retention policy, and it will then be permanently deleted from our systems. 

Your rights 

You can ask us to stop holding and using your information and we will consider your request carefully and let you know what we decide. Unless there is a good reason why we need to continue using or holding your information, we will immediately delete it from our database. More information on your privacy rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/ 

Should you require further information about how your details will be used or stored and/or would like to access any information we hold about you, please contact our Information and Data Protection Officer on dpo@newforestnpa.gov.uk 

Privacy Notice – PEDALL events booked through Eventbrite 

This notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you register to attend a PEDALL event using Eventbrite.  

Collection of information 

We collect information about you when you register with Eventbrite to attend a PEDALL event. We will collect the minimum amount of information needed to administer your booking, which will typically include: 

  • Your name 

  • Contact details 

  • Accessibility information 

Any payment information, if applicable, is handled solely by Eventbrite. For further details, please refer to the Eventbrite privacy policy 

How we will use your information 

The data controller of the personal information you submit will be the New Forest National Park Authority who own and run PEDALL. 

The information you provide will be used to process your booking. We will also use it to contact you via Eventbrite regarding your booking. We may also contact you to undertake post-event evaluation. 

The lawful basis for our use of this information under the GDPR is Article 6(1)(f) where processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller, in this case PEDALL’s legitimate interest in administering the event in a proper manner. If you are paying for an event, then processing your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you, the data subject, are party (Article 6(1)(b)). Special categories of data (health/accessibility) are being processed under Article (9)(2)(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes 

Eventbrite will provide PEDALL with your booking details to enable them to lead the event. Your information will be held securely and will not be used for any other purposes. In the event of a serious incident it may be necessary to pass your information to the emergency services and potentially to other bodies such as the Health and Safety Executive or our insurers. 

Personal information provided for the purposes of booking to attend an event will be deleted within three months of the event.  

Please note that Eventbrite is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by PEDALL. This privacy policy only refers to the way PEDALL will use your information. You should also review Eventbrite’s terms and conditions and privacy policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. 

Alternative booking process 

If you wish to attend one of our events but do not wish to use Eventbrite to book a place, please contact PEDALL at info@pedall.org.uk 

More details on how we hold personal information can be found at https://www.pedall.org.uk/ 

Should you require further information about how your details will be used or stored and/or would like to access any information we hold about you, please contact the NPA’s Information & Data Protection Officer on dpo@newforestnpa.gov.uk 

 

 

Font Resize
Contrast